Accident Summary Nr: 202458527 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316980283 | 07/23/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Garza Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 22, 2013, Employee #1, with Garza Inc., was picking and packing grapes into plastic bags and boxes. The temperature ranged from 79 to 94 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee # 1 began to feel weakness in her arms and legs. Employee # 1 was subsequently transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was treated for a mild heat related illness and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316980283 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |