Accident Summary Nr: 202458519 - Employee Loses Consciousness While Thinning Grapes in Heat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316980309 | 07/25/2013 | 0172 | 111332 | Giumarra Vineyards Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 24, 2013, Employee #1 was thinning grapes at his employer's grape field site. The temperature ranged between 79 to 95 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee lost consciousness. Emergency Medical Service was called and transported the employee to Kern Medical Center, where he was treated for syncope and dehydration as a result of working outdoors in high heat temperatures. Employee #1 was later released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316980309 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |