Accident Summary Nr: 202458451 - Employee Amputates Finger, Fractures Arm, Repairing Bearing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316980085 | 06/24/2013 | 2099 | 111998 | Grimmway Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2013, Employee #1, a maintenance lead with Grimmway Enterprises, Inc., was assisting a coworker to "trouble shoot" a roll sizer (Model Number: 255; B and C) located in Building Four. The coworker had locked out the roll sizer and proceeded to clean out the top portion of the sizer. Employee #1 went to the lower part of the sizer and attempted to identify a potential seized bearing, by turning the rolls with channel- lock pliers. Employee #1 did not lock out the kicker bar and paddle bar, which were still in operation, prior to placing his hand in the area where the kicker bar was still rotating. Employee #1's hand was cut and pulled into the machine by the rotating kicker bar. Employee #1 sustained a broken left arm and amputation of the left ring finger. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of his injuries. The equipment involved was a roll sizer and kicker bar, both manufactured and installed by the employer. The factors that caused the accident were lack of lockout and tagout of the kicker bar before attempting to service the equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316980085 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |