Accident Summary Nr: 202458402 - Employee Burned after Pouring Gas in Carburetor

Accident Summary Nr: 202458402 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338914005/30/20135713442210San Joaquin Interiors,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:13 p.m. on May 16, 2013, an incident took place where Employee #1 was attempting to start a truck. Employee #1 and a coworker, poured gasoline from a plastic pitcher type cup into the trucks carburetor to prime it, while the coworker engaged the starter with the key from the driver's seat. At this point the engine backfired and emitted flames, Employee #1's clothing immediately caught fire. Employee #1 ran around to the shop entrance and dropped to the ground, and the fire was extinguished. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was admitted for second and third degree burns to his face, neck, left arm, right hand, and both legs.

Keywords: BURN, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, GAS, TRUCK, NECK, ARM, HAND, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313389140 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Managers and administrators, n.e.c