Accident Summary Nr: 202458394 - Employee Loses Leg When Struck by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202458394 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31698057208/21/20137363561320Continental Labor & Staffing Resources, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 3, 2013, Employee #1 was rolling out the ground cable on the passenger side of a welding truck. He was turned around as an eight steel inch pipe struck him, pinning him between the pipe and the truck, resulting in an injury to his left leg and subsequent amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WELDING CABLE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316980572 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported