Accident Summary Nr: 202458386 - Employee Injured Falling Off Vehicle in Orchard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313388712 | 05/10/2013 | 0174 | 111310 | Paramount Citrus Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on April 16, 2013, Employee #1 was seriously injured when he lost control of a Honda four wheel all terrain vehicle in a mandarin orchard. Employee #1 accidently veered right off the paved road and ran over the netting causing him to lose control and flip the vehicle sideways. The vehicle came to a stop on its right side at the base of one of the trees. Employee #1 sustained a fractured rib and a lung laceration and was in the hospital for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313388712 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |