Accident Summary Nr: 202458360 - Employee Fractures Skull Falling from Bicycle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313388829 | 04/24/2013 | 7812 | 512110 | Transition Productions, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 16, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 and a coworker, were asked to simulate a bike race through an obstacle course with bike ramp jumps. Employee #1 and a coworker were to ride the bikes through the course to help the camera crews with camera blocking the scenes. Employee #1 and his coworker were not wearing any head protection or any other personal protective equipment. Employee #1 went over the first ramp and landed front tire first on the pavement. Employee #1 lost control, and was tossed over the front of the bike landing face first on the pavement. Employee #1 sustained traumatic head and face trauma. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a local area hospital for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313388829 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production coordinators |