Accident Summary Nr: 202458360 - Employee Fractures Skull Falling from Bicycle

Accident Summary Nr: 202458360 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338882904/24/20137812512110Transition Productions, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 16, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 and a coworker, were asked to simulate a bike race through an obstacle course with bike ramp jumps. Employee #1 and a coworker were to ride the bikes through the course to help the camera crews with camera blocking the scenes. Employee #1 and his coworker were not wearing any head protection or any other personal protective equipment. Employee #1 went over the first ramp and landed front tire first on the pavement. Employee #1 lost control, and was tossed over the front of the bike landing face first on the pavement. Employee #1 sustained traumatic head and face trauma. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a local area hospital for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, RAMP, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, FALL, FACE, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313388829 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production coordinators