Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202458352 - Alarm System Worker Fractures Feet When Ladder Falls
Accident Summary Nr: 202458352 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/13/2013
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313388845 | 04/29/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | Pyro-Comm Systems, Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 8:33 a.m. on February 13, 2013, an employee was working for a firm that serviced and tested fire alarm systems in San Luis Obispo, CA. At the time of the incident the employee was using an extension ladder to gain access to a roof. Once there, he would test an alarm system for ducting in a ventilation system. The ladder was not secured, nor was a grasping device available to assist employees in dismounting from the ladder. The ladder slipped, and the employee fell, fracturing both his feet upon landing. The incident was reported to the Bakersfield District office by the San Luis Obispo Fire Department on the same day.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE, FOOT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313388845 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |