Accident Summary Nr: 202458345 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Sustains Multiple Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316980093 | 06/27/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Wise Electric & Communications Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 4, 2013, Employee #1, of Wise Electric & Communications Inc., was seriously injured when he fell from a fixed ladder. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 and #2 were lowering tools and equipment into the MCC Vault in preparation for work the following day. Employee #1 was descending a steel fixed ladder attached to a concrete wall, and lost his grip and fell approximately 10 feet to 12 feet to a concrete floor below. The equipment was a steel fixed ladder of approximately 15 feet in length. The ladder was 6 inches from the wall. The ladder rung spacing was 12 inches. The ladder rung thickness was 0.875 inch in diameter. The inside distance of the steel ladder from upright to upright was 18 inches. Employee #1 sustained a fractured collar bone, cracked ribs, and laceration to the back of his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316980093 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |