Accident Summary Nr: 202458337 - Worker's Arm Is Cut When Struck by Grinder Disc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316980366 | 08/01/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | Brc Mobile Sandblasting & Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on or about July 17, 2013, Employee #1, a fulltime employee of BRC Mobile Sandblasting & Painting, Inc., an industrial/commercial painting and sandblasting contractor, was working in the employer's yard. He was grinding a piece of metal in preparation for painting. He was using an air-powered right angle grinder, Allied Pneumatic Model GW P5K26, Serial Number A002210, with a 5-inch 3M Fibre Disc 24 Grit attached. The flexible disc separated, and a piece of the disc struck Employee #1, lacerating the bicep on his right upper arm. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated. The subsequent investigation found that the grinder's disc apparently had a hairline crack. When Employee #1 started the grinder, the disc separated and a piece struck and lacerated his arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316980366 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |