Accident Summary Nr: 202458311 - Employee Fractures Foot When Forming Machine Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202458311 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338901705/23/20133272327390Construction Specialty Service Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on April 22, 2013, Employee #1 was using a forming machine to remove concrete stones. The stones had not been in the form long enough to adequately cure and would not dislodge. The employee was standing at the end of the form. Employee #1 then proceeded to tip the form back to the curing stage and the form tipped over landing on his foot. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fracture to his foot. Employee was hospitalized for twenty-four hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, FORMING MACHINE, FOOT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313389017 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported