Accident Summary Nr: 202458303 - Splinter Punctures Vein of Worker Guiding Lumber Through Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313388662 | 04/11/2013 | 1751 | 238350 | Morro Bay Cabinets |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 1, 2013, an employee was working as a cabinet maker for a firm that manufactured and installed cabinets. The employee worked directly for the employer at the site. He was using a ripsaw to shorten pieces of lumber for the face frame of a cabinet. He was leaning against some moving lumber to help guide it through a self-feeding circular ripsaw. He was on the west side of the ripsaw, leaning on the north side of the lumber that was against the fence where the stock was fed into the equipment. The equipment being used was a Northtech Model Number NT-SL2000XL industrial ripsaw, with Serial Number 0828003. Because the employee was leaning against the moving stock, he did not observe a splinter on the lumber. The splinter punctured the inner side of his left thigh for approximately 2 inches (50 millimeters), injuring his femoral vein. He was in the hospital for three days. The incident was reported by the employer to the Bakersfield District office at 3:12 p.m. that same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313388662 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |