Accident Summary Nr: 202458295 - Employee Strikes Head Against Object and Sustains Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316980069 | 06/24/2013 | 4911 | 221119 | Vestas American Wind Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:01 p.m. on May 25, 2013, Employee #1 was torqueing bolts on a replacement generator within the nacelle of a Wind Power Machine Number VE-218. He was working with a two other coworkers to replace the generator. As Employee #1 rose up, he bumped his head on the corner of the generator. He was not wearing any type of head protection. Employee #1 became disoriented and lost his balance and fell to the floor of the nacelle. He struck the right side of his head on a 90 degree bracket that had a bolt through it and at the end of the bolt there was a cotter pin installed. The cotter pin or bracket penetrated his head and fractured his skull. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and underwent surgery on the head fracture. After undergoing medical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316980069 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |