Accident Summary Nr: 202458261 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion Working on Nuts and Bolts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316980226 | 07/17/2013 | 8331 | 624310 | Bakersfield A R C, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:26 p.m. on July 1, 2013, Employee #1 was feeling dizzy while sitting and working at a table. The employee was not injured. Employee #1 experienced dizziness while putting nuts on bolts. The employee was in a covered building with 7 swamp coolers and multiple box fans to move the air while the employees were working. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital. The cause of his dizziness was determined to be from heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316980226 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |