Accident Summary Nr: 202458220 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Drilling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202458220 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338818301/31/20133612335311Central California Power

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 7, 2013, Employee #1, a welder, was drilling holes on the deck of a trailer. The employee was using a hole maker portable magnetic base drill machine. The drill machine was magnetically attached to the trailer and Employee #1 lowered the bit with his right hand on a lever. Employee #1 placed his left hand too close to the drill bit as it was rotating and his glove became entangled in the rotating drill bit of a drilling machine. The employee's fifth finger was amputated and damage to tendons in his fourth finger. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for his injuries. The employee remains hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DRILLING MACHINE, FINGER, GLOVE, WELDER, CAUGHT BY, TRAILER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313388183 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters