Accident: 202458196 - Employee Falls Off Catwalk
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313388795 | 04/23/2013 | 1381 | Ensign United States Drilling (California), Inc. |
At approximately 2:15 a.m. on or about April 14, 2013, Employee #1 was standing on the catwalk of a drilling rig. A coworker had one joint of tubing in the elevators. Employee #1 was standing at a point from the door while standing on the catwalk. The coworker started lifting a joint of tubing with the elevators when the joint kicked in a westerly direction striking the other joints of tubing that were in the door. These joints of tubing struck Employee #1 on his right leg knocking him off of the catwalk in a westerly direction. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his right leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313388795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |