Accident Summary Nr: 202458196 - Employee Falls Off Catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 202458196 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/14/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338879504/23/20131381213111Ensign United States Drilling (California), Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on or about April 14, 2013, Employee #1 was standing on the catwalk of a drilling rig. A coworker had one joint of tubing in the elevators. Employee #1 was standing at a point from the door while standing on the catwalk. The coworker started lifting a joint of tubing with the elevators when the joint kicked in a westerly direction striking the other joints of tubing that were in the door. These joints of tubing struck Employee #1 on his right leg knocking him off of the catwalk in a westerly direction. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CATWALK, FALL, ELEVATOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313388795 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported