Accident Summary Nr: 202458139 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Pinned Between Two Vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 202458139 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 11/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338815912/20/20121611237310City Of Taft Dept Of Public Works

Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on November 29, 2012, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was assisting Employee #2, a city code enforcement officer, to connect a trailer. The employees were in a vehicle storage yard located on city property. Employee #2 was operating a 2000 Ford Expedition (Vin Number: FMPU16L6YLB5174) and Employee #1 was standing behind the vehicle guiding her to the trailer hitch. Employee #2 mistakenly hit the gas pedal instead of the breaks and pinned the Employee #1 between the back of her vehicle and the side of a vehicle that was parked behind it. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where she was treated for a fractured pelvis and hip bone. The employee remained hospitalized for two weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FOOT CONTROL, DRIVER, TRAILER HITCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PELVIS, TRAILER, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313388159 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment