Accident Summary Nr: 202458121 - Powered Industrial Lift Truck Hits And Injures Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313387870 | 12/14/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Duran Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 25, 2013, Employee #1, a 23-year-old female farm laborer with Duran Contracting Inc, was crossing the orange grove and was carrying a full sack of oranges. Employee #1 had been picked oranges and put the oranges into a sack that she carried around her shoulder. The sack would be emptied into bins that were positioned inside the rows and the forklift operator would position the empty bins in the rows and take the bins away after they are filled with oranges. As Employee #1 crossed the orange grove, carrying a full sack of oranges, she slipped on a small embankment and collided with a model number HP5000 Harlo Forklift that was coming down the orange grove row. Employee #1 slipped and struck the step on the left side of the forklift that. The step that Employee #1 fell onto was approximately 16 in. off the ground and located between the front and rear tire of the forklift. Employee #1 sustained a 12 cm. laceration inside her inner thigh and a small fracture of left pubic bone. The employer was primarily engaged in supplying labor for agricultural work and Employee #1 work directly for the farm labor contractor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313387870 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |