Accident Summary Nr: 202458113 - Employee Falls as Her Foot Gets Tangled in Cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313388282 | 01/28/2013 | 8062 | 622110 | Sierra Vista Regional Medical Center |
Abstract: On December 5, 2012, Employee #1 of Sierra Vista Regional Medical Center was injured as she was reaching for a call light when she became entangled in some cords and fell fracturing her arm. Employee #1 was assisting a patient whom undergone surgery when she discovered the call light was not working. Employee #1 willingly stepped into some cords attached to a breast pump next to the bed and fell backwards. The accident occurred in a well lit room next to a nightstand in the patient's room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313388282 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |