Accident Summary Nr: 202458113 - Employee Falls as Her Foot Gets Tangled in Cord

Accident Summary Nr: 202458113 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 12/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338828201/28/20138062622110Sierra Vista Regional Medical Center

Abstract: On December 5, 2012, Employee #1 of Sierra Vista Regional Medical Center was injured as she was reaching for a call light when she became entangled in some cords and fell fracturing her arm. Employee #1 was assisting a patient whom undergone surgery when she discovered the call light was not working. Employee #1 willingly stepped into some cords attached to a breast pump next to the bed and fell backwards. The accident occurred in a well lit room next to a nightstand in the patient's room.

Keywords: CORD CONNECTOR, FALL, ENTANGLED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313388282 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported