Accident Summary Nr: 202458055 - Employee Suffers Head Concussion When Utility Truck Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 202458055 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338823301/09/20131381213111Ensign U. S. Drilling (Calif.) Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 7, 2013, Employee #1 was driving a Kubota (Model Number RTV900, I.D. Number ASK31FDAWCGOD1722, and Serial Number D1722) utility truck. The employee made a sharp right turn and the truck turned over. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and was partially ejected from the truck. The employee's head struck he overhead cross bar. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a concussion to the head. The employee was hospitalized for over twenty-four hours.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, DRIVER, OVERHEAD GUARD, TRUCK, CONCUSSION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313388233 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported