Accident Summary Nr: 202458030 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae In Fall From Concrete Mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313388464 | 03/12/2013 | 3273 | 327320 | American Ready Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 13, 2013, an employee was working for a commercial and retail ready mix concrete company. Employee #1 was a fulltime permanent employee of the employer. He was standing on the raised axle of a concrete mixing truck jeep. Employee #1 was cleaning out the fill hopper on the concrete truck. The concrete mixer drum was manufactured by McNeilus, with Serial Number 64817-20112. It was mounted on a Kenworth three-axle truck with a hydraulic jeep. The truck had License Number 7C09548 and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) 1NKWL0EX73R893919. Employee #1 was not tied off while standing at an elevated location that was approximately 11 feet (3.4 meters) high. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 feet (3.4 meters) from the axle of a raised jeep on an 11-cubic yard (8.4-cubic meter) concrete mixer truck. Employee #1 fractured two vertebrae and a heel. The employer reported the incident to the Division at 12:46 p.m. that same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313388464 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |