Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202458030 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae In Fall From Concrete Mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 202458030 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338846403/12/20133273327320American Ready Mix, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 13, 2013, an employee was working for a commercial and retail ready mix concrete company. Employee #1 was a fulltime permanent employee of the employer. He was standing on the raised axle of a concrete mixing truck jeep. Employee #1 was cleaning out the fill hopper on the concrete truck. The concrete mixer drum was manufactured by McNeilus, with Serial Number 64817-20112. It was mounted on a Kenworth three-axle truck with a hydraulic jeep. The truck had License Number 7C09548 and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) 1NKWL0EX73R893919. Employee #1 was not tied off while standing at an elevated location that was approximately 11 feet (3.4 meters) high. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 feet (3.4 meters) from the axle of a raised jeep on an 11-cubic yard (8.4-cubic meter) concrete mixer truck. Employee #1 fractured two vertebrae and a heel. The employer reported the incident to the Division at 12:46 p.m. that same day.

Keywords: fracture, cleaning, concrete mixer, fall, fall protection, elevated work plat, lost balance, vertebra, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313388464 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported