Accident Summary Nr: 202458006 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Trailer and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313388126 | 12/03/2012 | 1623 | 237130 | Asplundh Const Dba Asplundh Electrical Const |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 08, 2012, Employee #1, of T & T Trucking, Inc., was backing up to hook up to a trailer. The employee overshot the fifth wheel. He got out of the truck and was between the truck and trailer trying to raise the air bags to lift the trailer so he could pull from underneath. The truck rolled back pinning Employee #1 between the truck and trailer. Coworkers of Searles Valley Minerals (SVM) came out and saw the employee pinned. A coworker got into the employee's truck and attempted to move the truck forward, however, the truck moved backwards further pinning Employee #1. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313388126 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |