Accident Summary Nr: 202457990 - Employee Suffers Burns When He Came in Contact with Live Wir

Accident Summary Nr: 202457990 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338797910/19/20124931221122Pacific Gas And Electric Co.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 17, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning the interior of the 21000-volt pad mounted transformer with a pole of unknown substance and approximately 6 to 7-ft in length, with a plastic, bristle circular end. The employee was standing in front of the open panel 21000-volt pad mounted transformer. Employee #1 was inspecting the 21000-volt pad mounted transformer, and was using an apparatus that was not designed to be used near live electrical wiring. The employee was shocked when the pole he was using met with live electrical wire. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree flash burns to his buttock, lower legs, groin and lower abdomen. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for his injuries. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, SHOCK, ABDOMEN, ELECTRICAL, BUTTOCKS, CLEANING, ELEC UTILITY WORK, LOAD LINE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313387979 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported