Accident Summary Nr: 202457982 - Chunk of Hardened Concrete Falls, Strikes and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313387995 | 10/29/2012 | 3272 | 327390 | Lehigh Southwest Cement Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on Oct. 1, 2012, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male with Lehigh Southwest Cement Company was removing hardened material inside of the screening tower of the mining operation. Employee #1 was standing on a metal ledge inside of the screening tower, using a pickaxe to break free the hardened material. Employee #1 was standing below the material when it broke free. The hardened material fell; striking Employee #1's left leg. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event. The employer was a cement mining operation. Employee #1 was a full time permanent employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313387995 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |