Accident Summary Nr: 202457891 - Emplpoyee Struck by a Spray Rig While Working in Field
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313387052 | 08/29/2012 | 0174 | 111310 | Stull Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on August 8, 2012, Employee #1 was injured after falling from, and being run over by the rear left tire of the sprayer. The sprayer had one seat on either side in the front of the sprayer. Employee #1 was controlling the sprayer from the seat to the right of the sprayer before he fell off. Another coworker was seated on the opposite seat located on the left front of the sprayer. Employee #1 and his coworker, where driving the sprayer through an orange grove spraying herbicide for weed control. The herbicide was sprayed using two long handled nozzles each with a hose connected to the tank of the sprayer. Employee #1 held one of the nozzles with one hand and sprayed the right side of the sprayer and his coworker did the left side. Each seat on either side of the sprayer had pedal controls, and the steering wheel and gear controls were located in the center of the sprayer between the seats. Employee #1 fell from the sprayer due to the breaks failing and the sprayer running into a barbwire fence, at the end of the orange grove. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital, for a left eye contusion, a left facial contusion, a left ear laceration, a chest wall contusion, and a small pneumothorax.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313387052 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |