Accident Summary Nr: 202457875 - Worker Amputates Fingers While Moving Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313387904 | 10/03/2012 | 3498 | 332996 | Hydril Company Dba Tenaris Company |
Abstract: At around 7:45 a.m. on July 21, 2012, an employee was working as a swager and stress relief operator for a manufacturer of oil field equipment. He had been working there for four months, performing the duties of a stress-relieving operator, including moving large steel pipes on a conveyor. At the time of the incident, he was performing a regularly assigned task of rolling a pipe that was 9.625-inches (244 millimeters) in diameter and 45 feet (13.7 meters) long to a threading machine. The pipe's weight was about 40 pounds per foot (59.5 kilograms per meter). The employee was holding the end of a pipe joint with his right hand when he dropped the joint into the conveyor. As he was moving the pipe with his hands, the joint carried his hand and smashed it against the conveyor stop, amputating his fingers. The employer failed to ensure that the employee used special hand tools to move the pipe and that he received training in a safe procedure to move the pipe. The Division was notified of the accident at 11:48 a.m. on July 23, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313387904 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |