Accident Summary Nr: 202457842 - Employee Partially Amputates Right Middle Finger in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 202457842 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338676508/02/20120761115115Spa Farm Labor Contractor, Inc

Abstract: At about 12:40 p.m. on June 21, 2012, Employee #1, with Spa Farm Labor Contractor, Inc., was working as part of a crew emptying onion sacks on an onion loading machine. The machine picks up onion sacks that are in the field through a metal rod conveyor. Employee # 1 was supposed to hold each onion sack open as it crested over the conveyor. The onions then dropped out on a transverse conveyor that loaded them onto a trailer. One of the empty sacks became entangled on a sprocket and was being pulled into the conveyor. Employee #1 pulled on the sack, and the pinch point, created by gears that the metal rod conveyor rides on, caught his glove and his right middle finger, partially amputating his finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, FARM MACHINERY, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313386765 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction