Accident Summary Nr: 202457826 - Tractor Operator Is Burned When Hydraulic Fluid Catches Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202457826 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338752408/24/20120711115112Big N Deep Ag Development Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on July 27, 2012, Employee #1 was working for an agricultural contractor. The firm's business was agricultural field preparation. The company contracted and operated equipment to prepare the soil for various clients. Employee #1 was a full-time permanent employee of the employer. He was operating a Caterpillar Model D10 high-track crawler tractor, with Serial Number 84W359. It had a 6-foot (1.8-meter) shank ripper attached to a four-barrel ripper with an enclosed cab. Employee #1 was using the machine with the attached ripper to turn the soil in an agricultural field. A hydraulic pump oil supply hose that had been damaged by various pieces of oil field pipelines became exposed as he was ripping the soil. Hydraulic fluid leaked. The machine caught fire under the cab floor in the area of the torque converter and pump drive, and the flames entered the cab of the tractor. Employee #1 was in the cab when the machine caught fire. He received first- and second-degree burns to both forearms and his face. The Division was notified at approximately 3:09 p.m. that same day.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, INADEQUATE MAINT, AGRICULTURE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FIRE, HYDRAULIC FLUID, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313387524 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported