Accident Summary Nr: 202457800 - Employee's Thumb Is Crushed Under Steel Mandrel

Accident Summary Nr: 202457800 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338657507/26/20121381213111Ensign United States Drilling (California) Inc.

Abstract: On June 7, 2012, Employee #1 was helping a forklift operator unload a steel mandrel (Model Number 7FDU35 Serial Number 71227 Unit 850) that was being transported by the forklift rigged with a sling. Employee #1 was holding the steel mandrel in place with his right hand his thumb was on top of the lifting eye. The forklift operator released the tension on the sling by lowering the forks. The forks dropped on top of the steel mandrel crushing Employee #1's right thumb between the fork and steel mandrel. Employee #1 had his hand on top of the mandrel which was under the elevated fork of the forklift. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the injuries of substantial loss of soft tissue and fracture of the right thumb distal phalanx. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: STEEL, THUMB, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANDREL, SLING, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313386575 Hospitalized injury Fracture Purchasing agents and buyers n.e.c.