Accident Summary Nr: 202457784 - Employee's Foot Is Struck by Ladder, Receives Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313386435 | 07/11/2012 | 1629 | 237990 | Kba Engineering Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 2, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were disassembling a 28 ft steel fixed ladder on a pumping unit (Number 293). The upper two bolts were not secured. The employees disconnected the lower two bolts and the middle bolt. Employee #1 was standing on the ground at the bottom of the steel ladder. Employee #1 wiggled the ladder to assist the coworker with removing the middle bolt. As the middle bolt was removed, the ladder fell and struck Employee #1's foot. He received fractures of the left second, third, fourth and fifth metatarsals. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313386435 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |