Accident Summary Nr: 202457776 - Employee Falls Off Fixed Ladder and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313387193 | 08/10/2012 | 2035 | 311941 | Wm. Bolthouse Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2012, Employee #1 was opening a water value on a charge stainless steel tank, which was located on the site of a carrot processing plant. He used the fixed stainless steel ladder on the tank to reach the valve. The ladder was approximately 100 in. in height with rungs that were approximately 12 in. apart. After turning on the water valve, Employee #1 climbed down the fixed ladder and lost his grip and fell. He struck the ground and sustained a left tibial plateau fracture, proximal fibular fracture and compartment syndrome of the left leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313387193 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |