Accident Summary Nr: 202457768 - Employee Fractures Scapula in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202457768 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338644307/11/20125411445110The Vons Companies, Inc. Store #2035

Abstract: At approximately 4:41 p.m. on June 3, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a supervisor for a retail grocery store. Employee #1 was a fulltime permanent employee of the grocery store. Employee #1 was checking an unauthorized open roof access door. Employee #1 climbed a fixed roof access ladder to check on the status of the door. The fixed ladder leading to the access door was attached to a wall. It was approximately 12 feet (3.7 meters) in length. Employee #1 was on the ladder at the time of the incident. When Employee #1 reached the top of the roof ladder, his arm bumped the bracket holding the access door open. This caused the holding bracket to become dislodged, thus allowing the access door to fall. The door struck Employee #1 on the head. He fell approximately 6 to 7 feet (1.8 to 2.1 meters), landing on top of a metal mop bucket. Employee #1 sustained a fractured scapula. The causal factors were that the spring and rod on the roof access door were missing, permitting the roof access door to fall freely. The employer reported the incident to the Division at 10:26 p.m. on June 3, 2012.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, SHOULDER, INADEQUATE MAINT, LADDER, STRUCK BY, ROOF OPENING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313386443 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported