Accident Summary Nr: 202457750 - Employee Falls from Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 202457750 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338638507/03/20124789488999Lone Star Trucking, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 3, 2012, Employee #1 of Lone Star Trucking, Llc. fell down a flight of metal stairs. Employee #1 sustained a back injury with probable spinal cord contusion. Employee #1 was at the site of an LPG refinery loading his truck. Employee #1 was picking up his paperwork for the load of LPG from the trailer office as he was leaving, he opened the door to the office and stepped out falling down the stairs.

Keywords: STAIR, SLIP, BACK, TRUCK, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313386385 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Truck drivers, heavy