Accident Summary Nr: 202457743 - Employee Is Crushed When Tree Slips from Thumb, Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202457743 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 11/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338809211/15/20128734541380Kett Engineering Corporation

Abstract: On November 15, 2012, Employee #1 was standing under a horizontally elevated 25 ft Joshua tree that was being prepared for transplanting. A coworker was operating the hoisting rig used to move the tree (CAT 420E IT Product ID number 0420EKDAN02082, Serial Numbers C4E2Z804 Model Number F1H06756). The employee walked over to the hole and began to pour water and vitamin B1 into the hole. Employee #1 was directly under the elevated root ball of the tree. The tree slipped out of the grasp of the bucket and thumb falling onto Employee #1 crushing him. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital suffering blunt force trauma to head and upper torso. Employee #1 dies of the injuries.

Keywords: RIGGING, HOISTING MECHANISM, THUMB, CRUSHED, TREE, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313388092 Fatality Other Technicians, n.e.c.