Accident Summary Nr: 202457701 - Employee Is Injured by Fall over Suction Canister

Accident Summary Nr: 202457701 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338648407/18/20128062622110Dignity Health Dba: Mercy Hospitals Of Bakersfield

Abstract: On May 8, 2012, Employee #1, a coordination and circulation Registered Nurse, was part of a surgery team that was performing a surgery. This employer operates an acute care hospital in Bakersfield, California, offering 24-hour Emergency Services. The accident occurred in the hospital's Operating Room Number 2 on the fourth floor. The surgery procedure was in its final stages. Employee #1 was counting the labs and was going to count the instruments. She walked between the foot of the surgery bed and a suction canister. Employee #1 tripped on the airline suction hose that was taped down on the floor between the surgery bed and the suction canister and fell to her knees. Employee #1 sustained a displaced fracture of the left patella of her knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, TRIPPED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313386484 Hospitalized injury Fracture Registered nurses