Accident Summary Nr: 202457701 - Employee Is Injured by Fall over Suction Canister
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313386484 | 07/18/2012 | 8062 | 622110 | Dignity Health Dba: Mercy Hospitals Of Bakersfield |
Abstract: On May 8, 2012, Employee #1, a coordination and circulation Registered Nurse, was part of a surgery team that was performing a surgery. This employer operates an acute care hospital in Bakersfield, California, offering 24-hour Emergency Services. The accident occurred in the hospital's Operating Room Number 2 on the fourth floor. The surgery procedure was in its final stages. Employee #1 was counting the labs and was going to count the instruments. She walked between the foot of the surgery bed and a suction canister. Employee #1 tripped on the airline suction hose that was taped down on the floor between the surgery bed and the suction canister and fell to her knees. Employee #1 sustained a displaced fracture of the left patella of her knee and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313386484 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Registered nurses |