Accident Summary Nr: 202457693 - Farm Worker Experiences Seizure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313386625 | 07/26/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Garza Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on July 20, 2012, an employee was working as a laborer for a farm labor contractor that provided labor for various growers. The employee had arrived that morning at 6:00 a.m. to continue work in a carrot field, removing vine entanglements on the crops. The employee went to use the portable toilets. Upon exiting, he took about fifteen steps and began to have a seizure. He fell over, and his entire body convulsed for a couple of minutes. The employee was taken by airlift to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital. The air temperature at the time of the incident was approximately 65 degrees Fahrenheit (18 degrees Celsius). It was determined that the seizure was not likely to have been related to heat illness. The incident was reported by the employer to the Bakersfield District office at 9:52 a.m. on July 21, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313386625 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |