Accident Summary Nr: 202457677 - Employee Falls from Skylight and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202457677 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338739108/15/20121541236210Inland Empire Builders Inc

Abstract: On August 15, 2012, Employee #1, a supervisor, was working alone on a roof and installing skylights at a height of 20 ft. While walking on the roof, he fell through an unguarded skylight. He was found dead the following morning by workers arriving to the work site. The coroner determined he had died from multiple injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, INSTALLING, ROOF, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313387391 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall, other