Accident Summary Nr: 202457677 - Employee Falls from Skylight and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313387391 | 08/15/2012 | 1541 | 236210 | Inland Empire Builders Inc |
Abstract: On August 15, 2012, Employee #1, a supervisor, was working alone on a roof and installing skylights at a height of 20 ft. While walking on the roof, he fell through an unguarded skylight. He was found dead the following morning by workers arriving to the work site. The coroner determined he had died from multiple injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313387391 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |