Accident Summary Nr: 202457610 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202457610 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338566811/30/20113541333512Barber Welding And Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 23, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer at the shipping and receiving department of the 7171 Scout Avenue building. The employer was Barber Welding and Manufacturing Company, a custom weld, metal fabrication, and machine shop service company. Employee #1 was operating a horizontal bandsaw with swing head (Model Number S-20P; Serial Number 40191198; 240 volts; 60 hertz; three-phase; "3+2" horsepower motor; "FLA 17.8"; right side adjustable but was solid; holding/clamping vice; "Guard position Left at farthest = 5-inches usable maximum"; 13-inch vertical work piece capacity; 1- or 1.25-inch-wide by 12- or 13.6-inch long by "0.35" thick saw blade with 4 to 6 teeth per inch). He was using the saw to cut a test sample from a tube-shaped bronze casting (aluminum bronze alloy) work piece that was 10 inches wide by 5.5 inches high, with a 1-inch thick wall. A coworker was standing on the right side of the machine and was assisting Employee #1, who was standing on the left side of the machine. Employee #1 placed the work piece on the jaws of the vice and clamped it. Apparently, he then activated the saw controls and began to cut the piece. A coolant flow nozzle, used to direct coolant to the horizontal bandsaw blade, was missing, and it resulted in accumulation of metal shavings on the work piece. While Employee #1 reached to clean off the metal shavings, the blade inadvertently cut his right index finger and amputated it. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The coworker was observing Employee #1, at the time of the accident. The employer did not ensure that the power source for the equipment was deenergized or disengaged from its power source and that all parts capable of inadvertent movement were stopped. Extension tools, which were apparently available to move shavings, or other methods or means were not used to protect employees from injury, if the machinery needed to be capable of movement to perform the work being done.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, CASTING, CLEANING, ELECTRIC SAW, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313385668 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec