Accident Summary Nr: 202457602 - Supervisor Loses Finger in Training Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202457602 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338539511/09/20112041311211Adm Milling Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 6, 2011, Employee #1 was showing two other employees the process of adjusting a belt and pulley unit to test the speed control sensor while the north elevator leg was in operation. As he pulled the housing of the motion sensor unit towards the idler in order for the belt to be loosened and to shut off the unit, his left hand inadvertently slipped causing his middle finger to be caught between the v-belt and idler pulley. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles County USC Hospital and then transferred to Western Hand Center, Orthopedic in Downey, where the left tip of his middle finger was amputated. Equipment Information: Torq Speed Responsive Switch Cat Number: XES-CEO, Serial Number 8949, Volts 120, AC 3 Amps, 60 Hz., 1250 rpm, Belt - Daytona Premium V-belt 4L33OH, I.D. Number on Pulley 146B50, 1/4-inch thick Idler Shiv measurement 1 in wide, 5-inch diameter Measurements Guardrail height 45 inches, Midrail 35.5 inches and 18 in. Toe board observed Distance top of handrail to 2-mounts = 5-feetDistance top of handrail to shiv 4-feet 7-in. Distance shiv and pulley to right 7-feet 9 1/2-inches. Platform to bottom 9-feet 2-in. Full Distance - (Add guard rail height)

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HANDRAIL, GRAIN ELEVATOR, PULLEY, ELEVATOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313385395 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, material moving equipment operators