Accident Summary Nr: 202457552 - Employee's Arm Is Injured by Blaster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313385759 | 12/16/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Simpson Sandblasting & Special Coatings Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:05 p.m. on December 8, 2011, Employee # 1 was working for his employer in the sandblasting business. He was assigned to sandblast a water tank with a 4 million gallon capacity. Employee # 1 was sand blasting from a scissor lift about 30 feet above the ground. He was walking laterally on the platform while sandblasting. He tripped over the blasting hose and accidentally sandblasted his right arm. Employee # 1 was transported to the hospital and was hospitalized for about five days. The accident was reported to DOSH by the employer representative on December 8, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313385759 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Other |