Accident Summary Nr: 202457545 - Employee Suffers Burn from Scalding Water

Accident Summary Nr: 202457545 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338552811/02/20113398332811Bodycote Thermal Processing Inc

Abstract: On October 18, 2011, Employee #1, of Bodycote Thermal Processing Incorporated, was performing duties of a maintenance supervisor. He needed to drain a clogged pipe. Employee #1 loosened the collar of the clogged exit pipe that tightens the hose to the pipe fitting. Suddenly, the hose ejected off of the pipe and scalded him on the left side of his neck, shoulder, and his left arm. Employee # 1 was hospitalized and treated for second degree burns (due to the sudden release of high pressure water, steam, and black galvanized pipe residue), which included skin grafts. The facility involved in the incident treats metal and employs approximately 38 people. The machine involved in the incident was a continuous belt furnace (Number 70) manufactured by Mahler.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, SHOULDER, HOSE, STEAM, NECK, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313385528 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations