Accident Summary Nr: 202457537 - Employee's Finger Is Lacerated by Meat Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313385445 | 10/14/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Alejo Markets Inc Dba Liborio Markets Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 10, 2011, Employee #1, a meat cutter with Alejo Markets (a grocery store chain), was operating a Butcher Boy meat cutting band saw (Model Number B16-F, Serial Number 6-21857). While cross-cutting a set of pork ribs (approximately 6 to 12 in. wide), he lacerated the tip of his left third finger. Despite multiple attempts, the investigator was unable to interview Employee #1. There were no witnesses to the incident. The band saw was equipped with a sliding guard and the meat department manager indicated that pusher plates were available at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313385445 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |