Accident Summary Nr: 202457479 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/19/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313385080 | 08/23/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Western Allied Corporation |
Abstract:
On August 19, 2011, an employee (plumber) was soldering copper pipe joints. He works for a plumbing and HVAC contractor. At the time of the accident, the employee was standing on a ladder, soldering 0.75 in. hot water copper pipe joints. He was burned on his face and arm when a MAPP gas canister exploded. During an interview, the employee stated that the canister began to "act up" and "flare up." He then shook the bottle, and it exploded. He also stated that the bottle had been stored on a special, protected shelf on the work truck. The employee denied knowledge of the bottle being dropped or struck prior to the accident. Employee denied using the bottle to tap excess molten solder from the pipe joint. The bottle was inspected on August 23,2011 at the employer's main office. It was manufactured by Goss Company. It was a 16 ounce size, stamped "1B70E" on the bottom. The bottle measured about 10 inches in height by 2.75 in. in diameter. There was a tear in the bottle where the valve neck meets the shoulder of the bottle. There was no reinforcing material evident where the valve neck meets the bottle shoulder. After an investigation of the accident including but not limited to the taking of witness statements, it could not be discerned from the record that the employer was in violation of a California Code of Regulations, Title 8 Safety Order with regard to the accident of August, 19, 2011.
Keywords:
BURN, SOLDERING TORCH, LADDER, GAS, EXPLOSION, PLUMBING, ARM, FACE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
3 |
42 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313385080 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |