Accident Summary Nr: 202457420 - Employee Amputates Thumb and Finger with Jump Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313384547 | 06/21/2011 | 2448 | 321920 | L&R Pallets Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 7, 2011, Employee #1, a woodworker, was operating a jump saw, Manufacturer Number 2001121_ (last number not discernible). The blade of the jump saw was located underneath the table, and upon activation via foot control, the blade rose up from underneath the table and cut the wood that was on top of the table. The saw was equipped with a hood guard, and when energized, it defaulted into the up position to allow the stock to be fed. The default height was adjustable. Upon activation, the guard traveled downward and covered the blade that protruded above the wood, as the blade completed its upward travel. As soon as the blade completed its stroke, it retracted back underneath the table. Employee #1 was using a jump saw to cut off an inch from the end of a piece of wood that was originally 1-inch by 1-inch by 11.5-inch. Due to the size of the stock material, the hood guard on the saw was an inch above the table when it was activated. Employee #1's hand was in the travel path, causing his right thumb and index finger to be amputated. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313384547 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |