Accident Summary Nr: 202457412 - Employee Trips, Falls and Fractures His Tailbone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313385510 | 10/31/2011 | 3334 | 331312 | Magnesium Alloy Products Company |
Abstract: On October 24, 2011 Employee #1 a foundry worker of Magnesium Alloy Products Company, sustained a fractured tailbone when he slipped and fell while backing up and pulling a dolly. Employee #1 was loading a barrel on a dolly with scrap consisting of cut sprues and risers near the north east corner of the facility. After he loaded the barrel he began to back up and subsequently tripped over a small casting that he believes had been recently placed there while his back was turned. He fell backwards incurring fracture to the tailbone. Employee #1 was transferred to Kaiser Hospital in Downey after the accident, and was released just short of 24 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313385510 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |