Accident Summary Nr: 202457412 - Employee Trips, Falls and Fractures His Tailbone

Accident Summary Nr: 202457412 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338551010/31/20113334331312Magnesium Alloy Products Company

Abstract: On October 24, 2011 Employee #1 a foundry worker of Magnesium Alloy Products Company, sustained a fractured tailbone when he slipped and fell while backing up and pulling a dolly. Employee #1 was loading a barrel on a dolly with scrap consisting of cut sprues and risers near the north east corner of the facility. After he loaded the barrel he began to back up and subsequently tripped over a small casting that he believes had been recently placed there while his back was turned. He fell backwards incurring fracture to the tailbone. Employee #1 was transferred to Kaiser Hospital in Downey after the accident, and was released just short of 24 hours later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CASTING, TRIPPED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313385510 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction