Accident Summary Nr: 202457404 - Employee Is Killed While Jumping Onto Moving Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313385502 | 10/31/2011 | 4213 | 484121 | Dependable Highway Express Inc. |
Abstract: On October 28, 2011, Employee #1, with Dependable Highway Express (a warehousing and trucking company) was operating a forklift when he drove off a loading dock and was killed. The investigation determined that Employee #1 had been unloading cargo from a container. When he dismounted the forklift momentary, he realized it was still in motion. As he attempted to stop the forklift, he fell approximately 4 ft off the dock. The forklift then fell onto Employee #1, pinning him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313385502 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |