Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202457388 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Cherry Picker In Warehouse

Accident Summary Nr: 202457388 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31338479407/07/20114225493110Samsung Electronics America, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:31 p.m. on July 6, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was engaged in the operation of retrieving boxes of material from a multi-level storage rack system using a cherry picker industrial truck vehicle. The accident was at Aisle TE-06 of the main warehouse area. Employee #1 was a temporary employee of Kimco Staffing Services Inc., working in the Samsung Electronics America, Inc. warehouse. Prior to the accident, Employee #1 was at ground level and he detached the self-retracting device from his full body harness in order to move a ladder in the aisle. Employee #1 then went back onto the cherry picker and continued down the aisle. Employee #1 was elevated to the fifth level rack system at Section 07, and was in the process of loading boxes from the rack system onto a wooden pallet. As he stepped onto the wooden pallet that was positioned on the forks, his shoe got stuck. Employee #1's full body harness was not attached at all times to the self-retracting lifeline which was connected to the anchor point of the cherry picker. The pallet broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 11-feet 10-inches to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center Hospital and was admitted the same day. Employee #1 sustained multiple contusions to the body, including his head, wrist and hands. Employee #1 received one surgery.

Keywords: head, ind trk operator, warehouse, safety belt, fall, aerial lift, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313384794 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators