Accident Summary Nr: 202457370 - Employee's Thumb Is Crushed Between Pallet and Pallet Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313384679 | 06/21/2011 | 2015 | 311615 | Randall Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on January 7, 2010, Employee #1 was performing a regularly assigned task of unloading his truck with a pallet jack. Employee #1 was trying to move a pallet with his hand when the pallet jack rolled and crushed his hand between the pallet and the pallet jack. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation to his right thumb. Employee #1 was working alone and no one saw the accident. Employee #1 was transported to Western Hand. The facility involved in the accident is Randal Foods. The injured employee had been working there for 15 years performing duties of a Truck Driver, including Delivering food to distribution warehouses. Randal Foods did not report the accident. The Division was notified of the accident on May 13, 2011, by reviewing their Log 300 and initiated an inspection on June 21, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313384679 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |