Accident Summary Nr: 202457339 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured When Run over by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126200104 | 09/08/2011 | 2448 | 321920 | B&B Pallet Pallet Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 19, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver with B & B Pallet Co., Inc. (a wooden pallet manufacturer and wood chip recycler) rode on the side of a forklift to a propane tank storage area. He stepped off the forklift and moved to the back of the forklift to disconnect the propane tank. The forklift operator was unaware that Employee #1 had dismounted. When the operator turned, Employee #1 jumped out of the way and fell to the ground on his right side. Employee #1's legs were run over by the forklift. He was hospitalized St. Francis Medical Center for fractures of his left foot and his right tibia and fibula.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126200104 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |