Accident Summary Nr: 202457321 - Employee Hip Is Fractured in Trip and Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126200062 | 08/05/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | La City Fire Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 8 a.m. on July 25, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a mechanical helper for Los Angeles City Fire Department Supply & Maintenance Division providing supplies and maintaining the entire fleet of light and heavy duty apparatus. Employee #1 was working in the electrical room adjacent to the light duty vehicle shop when a coworker came in asking for a new battery cable. Employee #1 inspected the battery cable the coworker brought in, and determined that it was okay to use. Employee #1 and his coworker went out to the light duty vehicle shop and coworker attempted to connect a series of three batteries on a rescue ambulance being serviced while Employee #1 was observing next to him, when the coworker began to connect the terminals positive-to-positive and negative-to-negative, not noticing that the middle battery had been placed backwards in the compartment tray, sparks and arc started shooting out. Employee #1 and his coworker stepped back; Employee #1 stumbled and tripped on a bolt at the base plate of the automotive lift. Employee #1 fell onto his right side between an automotive lift post and a wall. Paramedics arrived at the site; Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center by the paramedics. Emp1oyee #1 was then transferred to the University Hospital on July where he underwent surgery for a fracture on his right hip, a torn meniscus and cartilage in his right knee and hospitalized by his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126200062 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |